Introduction and General Terms of this Privacy Policy
Uniband is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using services from us. We want our services to be a safe and enjoyable environment for our users. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through our website.
In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:
– What information Uniband may collect about you;
– How Uniband will use information we collect about you;
– Whether Uniband will disclose your details to anyone else;
– The use of cookies on the Uniband website and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, Uniband is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as “data protection laws”).

Information Uniband may collect about you.
We may collect and store any or all of the following types of information:
Information about the computer terminal you are on and about your use of our website including:

– Your computers IP address,
– Your worldwide geographical location,
– Your Internet browser details,
– The site which referred you to us,
– How long you stayed on our site,
– Which pages you viewed.

Any personal information about any transactions carried out between you and Uniband, including name, email address, physical address
Any personal information that is collected during registration to any service from Uniband, including name and email address
Any personal information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to any services from Uniband, including name and email address

How Uniband will use your personal data
Uniband will use your personal information for several reasons including the following:
We may use your personal information:
– For website administration purposes, which means that Uniband may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, (For example; to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance),
– To personalise the way that content on the Uniband website is presented to you.
– To allow the Uniband website to enable any services you are registered with.
– To allow Uniband to send you any paperwork related to your use of the website for example: statements & invoices,
– To communicate with you about the website and to send you general notifications,
– To communicate with you for the purposes of marketing our business,
– To allow us to deal with any enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Uniband website,

Who Uniband may disclose your personal information to
We may disclose information about you to any of our Employees, whenever it is reasonably necessary for the smooth business running of Uniband.

Cookies
Cookies, are parcels of text sent by a server to a Web client (usually a browser) and then sent back unchanged by the client each time it accesses that server. Every time the user visits the webpage the cookie can be used to help identify them.We may use persistent cookies on the Uniband website.We use persistent cookies to allow our website to recognise you every time you visit the Uniband website; Persistent cookies reside on your computer until they are either deleted or they reach a specified expiration date.
Google Analytics is used on the Uniband website. It is a free service offered by Google that generates detailed statistics about the visitors to a website. Uniband is not responsible for the information collected by Google. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Most modern browsers allow users to decide whether to accept cookies, but rejection makes some websites unusable
We may also use your personal information:To the extent that we are required to do so by the law of England & Wales;Except for as detailed above in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy by posting new versions on the website. You should check this page every time you submit any personal data to ensure you are happy with any changes.We reserve the right to notify you by email of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Can I find out what information Uniband holds about me?
Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We may charge a fee for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.
You can instruct us to remove you from marketing communications at any time, free of charge.

Third party websites external to Uniband
Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. Uniband accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.